Phenomenological and cognitive study about the archaeology of the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shoji  Chukyo University, Department of liberal arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40288436)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbody / embodied cognitive sciences / phenomenology / others / joint attention / mind-body dualism / development / representation / 言語 / 間主観性 / トマセロ / メルロ=ポンティ / 心 / コミュニケーション / ロボット / 相互作用 / 視線 / 志向性 / 認知 / 発生
Research Abstract
Some AI and robotics researchers have recognized the importance of the role which bodily activities have in human intelligence. This appears in the shift from representationalism to emergentism in robotics. Robotics that adopts the methodology of emergentism focuses on "learning" and "interaction between robot man and his environment" in creating humanoid robots. Although physical development of body is essential in human learning, it is impossible for them to make robot's body grow physically. On the other hand, providing initial conditions of robots learning before their development and learning is important task. This is the matter of nature and is essential for creating a humanoid. Nature in this sense is the origin of human bodily abilities. If Roboticists relying on emergentism do not provide initial condition of robots, they cannot be guaranteed that humanlike abilities will emerge in robots. Here it should be noted that giving an explicit description about initial condition of the body from the philosophical viewpoints is fruitful. I would like to propose the research topic "the archaeology of the body" that is the study to seek the origin of the body and call this origin "the archi-body".
I cleared up a philosophical basis of emphasis on embodiment in cognitive sciences in order to conduct the project taking into account of influence of phenomenology on today's philosophical arguments of body which have assimilated the fruits of cognitive sciences. Then I studied the embodiment from the viewpoints of learning and language, and reconstructed the classical phenomenology of the body by referring to comparative research of developmental psychology and primatology which play an important role in cognitive sciences. In addition, a roboticist who creates humanoid robots participated in this project and he gave me an important advice. By doing so, I gave a concrete description to the archi-body.