Ethical Study of Thought that relates Kami and Buddha in Japan : Fundamental clarification of Kami and Buddha concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masafumi  University of East Asia, Faculty of Integrated Cultures and Humanities, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (30330723)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKami(神) / Buddha / Tennou(the Emperor,天皇) / Landscape / Festa / 聖地 / 存在の生成的威力 / 情念 / 神話 / もの神 / たま神 / 存在の真実相 / 存在と意識 / 古事記 / 最澄 / おのずから / みずから
Research Abstract
1. About the concept of Kami in ancient Japan, the following result were obtained: Kami is a grounds and root of existence as "the generating power of existence". Kami brings fertility by enshrining Kami; though Kamis appearance is "Tatari (disaster) ". Man feels both fear and the enchantment about Kami. Man has the conflicting intentionality, therefore Man tries to keep away Kami but wants fusion with Kami. The relation with Kami and man is unstable, and the festa is asked. Amaterasu is the symbol of the most excellent medium of festa. The Kojiki assumes her to be a "Tamagami (a Kami of spirit)", and it talks about the excellence of the Tennou (the Emperor) who succeeds to it.
2. About the spectacle structure of the sacred ground related to Kami, the following result were obtained: The spectacle around the Shinto shrine consists of a basic factor such as the sea, the island, the river, Shinto shrines, and the object of worship mountains, and they line up straight. The spectacle structure is appearance of man's conflicting intentionality.
3. About the concept of Buddha, and the thought that relates Kami and Buddha, the following result were obtained:
(1) About the chracter of the thought that relates Kami and Buddha : Japan of the seventh century, Buddha was considered to be "Tamagami". Buddha was overlapped with Kami as "Tamagami". And the truce of existence that appears by acquiring wisdom of Buddha is overlapped with fertility brought by Kami.
(2) About how Watsuji Tetsuro had thought about Kami and Buddha : Watsuji thought "emptiness (ku)" of the Indian Buddhism to be the Absolute ("absolute negation"), and he thought that Japanese "Kami of irregularity" was another phase of it. And he thought that the Japanese will achieve the universal" emptiness (ku) "only through Kami (Tennou/nation state) as the distinctiveness.