Relationship between mufu and the scholarship during the Qing era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Masaharu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Let., Inst., 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (60261260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmufu / muzhu / muyou / philology / civil service examination / copyright / academic information / 学術情報伝達 / 優先権
Research Abstract
Many literati devoted their lives to philological research during the Qing era. But it was not easy for poor literati to continue philological research for a long time. In many cases, they often chose youmu, to work at the mufu, as their careers. This made mufu, the office of local government, a stage of academic activity. By investigating the relationship between mufu and the scholarship during the Qing era, the following results were obtained :
(1)Many of voluminous books of philological research were compiled and published at Mufu. Muyou, workers at mufu, took charge of the compilation and on the other hand, the muzhu, the master of mufu, paid relative good salaries and provided academic environment for muyou's. And the results through research at mufu belonged to the muzhu.
(2)Almost all of the literati during the Qing era aimed to pass the civil service examination. But the examination was very difficult to pass, therefore they had to continue studying to pass the exam for many years. Youmu made it possible for poor literati to continue the study for the civil examinations.
(3)Muyou's could proceed with philological study by themselves. When they compile their own books, they made use of academic informations of mufu. These academic informations consist of large collection of books of muzhu, the informations derived through communication of the muzhu with other muzhu, and the informations derived through research by other muyou's in the same mufu.
Mufu provided with the merits mentioned above and it supported the development of philological study during the Qing era.