Research of "Guo-Xue" in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Hiroshi  University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10252404)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChina / Guo-Xue / Japan / The West cultural receipt / theory of "zhongti-xiyong" / "wakon-yousai" / 伝統思想 / 近代 / 文化交流 / 王国維
Research Abstract
When the science culture of the West is introduced including China, it is possible to classify it into the following three greatly.
1. The science and technology and the culture (western studies) of the West are located with the one to supplement the system of traditional science absolutely in traditional science of China the science system of China (Chinese studies). In this case, the western study needs the verification of an individual matter by the Chinese studies though the Chinese studies doesn't require verifying. (theory model of "zhongti-xiyong")
2. It is necessary to verify the Chinese studies absolutely the west studies in the west studies. (overall Europeanization model)
3. A cultural base at a universal level common to the human race is assumed to be existence of the system of the Chinese studies and the system of the west studies individualy. In this case, the verification is needed mutually as a rule though both parties might be not completely equal. (concomitance model)
The … More refore, trying to locate the west studies in the system of a traditional Chinese studies is a natural effect, and it is a theory of "zhongti-xiyong" of one caught negatively in the past should not be negatively caught.
whole Europeanization is a main current in the modernization of Japan in the cause where the theory of "zhongti-xiyong" is caught in past Japan by mistake, and it depends to the tradition science immediately denial it.
"Guo-Xue" of was an antithesis to overall Europeanization = tradition science denial during the Meiji era of Japan. However, because the process of tradition science denial had not been passed in China, the shade of meaning of reinfoicement of the system of traditional wisdom was accomplished at first. Afterwards, the intellect in China came to value the tradition science again as "Guo-Xue" that had to be boasted in a political situation in which it suffered in the pressure of various powers, and came to call the tradition science (Chinese studies) no "Jing-Xue" it and "Guo-Xue". In this case, the model is a concomitance model not the model of "zhongti-xiyong". Less