Research for the taoist epigraphies in Tang dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMITSUKA Yoshiko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Letters, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (20126030)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDaoist Iconography / Image of Tian-zun / Daoist Monastery / Image of Lao-zi / Taoist Ritual / 則天文字 / 唐代道教 / 司馬承禎 / 女性の道教信仰
Research Abstract
While three years, I researched on three themes. The first is the research on the daoist iconographies in Tang Dynasty, the second is the research on the daoist epigraphies in Ba 巴 and Shu 蜀 district, and the third is the research on the epigraphies about Sima Chengzhen 司馬承禎.
Among these three themes, the most important result was able to be obtained in the first theme. About the daoist iconographies in Tang Dynasty, research from the viewpoint of the history of Chinese art and the history of Taoism is fragmentarily made until now, but synthetic research is not made yet.
In this research, in order to foresee the whole daoist iconographies in Tang Dynasty which can be known now, I gathered all the materials about the daoist iconographies in Tang Dynasty, and took the photography about the images possessed in Japan.
95 images were arranged in the book of research result in chronological order with inscription, bibliography, and photograph. And the summary on the outline and the feature of the daoist iconographies in Tang Dynasty was carried. Among 95 images, the important ones in the history of taoism are also included. I will continue detailed research about them.