A Research of Confucian thought of the Warring States Period by using Chu-Dynasty slips of the Warring States collected by Shanghai museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Takayasu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30305106)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChu-Dynasty slips of the Warring States collected by Shanghai museum / Kongzishilun 孔子詩論 / Zigao 子羔 / Lubangdahan 魯邦大旱 / Xingqinglun 性情論 / Ziyi 緇衣 / Confucian though / 戦国楚竹書 / 孔子詩論 / 性情論 / 緇衣
Research Abstract
In this research, I inquired about Chu-Dynasty slips of the Warring States collected by Shanghai museum, especially about Kongzishilun 孔子詩論, Zigao 子羔, Lubangdahan 魯邦大旱, Xingqinglun 性情論, and Ziyi 緇衣.
I have translated and annotated Kongzishilun, Zigao, Lubangdahan which are said to constitute one volume. Assuming as few gaps as possible, the order of slips in each book was reconstructed and the whole volume was restored. The following shows the result of the restoration ; /x+y/shows that two slips were combined with one ; shows Chu-Dynasty slips of the Warring States collected by Zhongwen University, Hong Kong (Slip No.3)
10/14+12/13+15/11/16/24/20/19+18/23/27/26+25/28+29/17/8/9/21/22/6/4/5/7/2/3/1(Kongzishilun)1/5/3/4/5/6(Lubangdahan)9/11+10/+12/13/one gap/7/1/6+2/3+4/5/8/14(Zigao)
I have analyzed "sincerity" (cheng 誠) in Kongzishilun, and clarified the reason "sincerity" and "heavens" (tian 天) were connected.
I have also translated and annotated Xingqinglun. Analysing the concept of the "human inborn nature" (xing 性) in Xingqinglun, I showed clearly that it is based on the doctrine of inherent goodness.
I have analyzed the consistency of speech and action which is one of the main thoughts of Ziyi, and I showed clearly that it is based on the view the name is the standard of the act.