Chu Hsi's Theory of Legitimacy and Orthodoxy, and its Spread in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kenjiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00120923)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChu Hsi's Thought / orthodoxy / legitimacy / imperial line / Chu Hsi / Yamazaki Ansai / 山崎闇斎学派 / 近世思想 / 朱子学 / 中国:日本 / 浅見絅斎
Research Abstract
1,The purpose of this study is to analyze the relation between the theory of the Cheng-tung 正統(legitimacy) and the theory of the Tao-tung 道統(orthodoxy) in the Chu Hsi's 朱熹 thought basest on the original text, and make clear how its theory developed in Japan.
2,Chu Hsi considered that the Cheng-tung was the problem of the legitimacy of political power, and by advocating the theory of the Tao-tung separated initiation of the way from succession of the political power.
3,Fang Hsiao-ju 方孝孺 in the Ming dynasty criticized the lack of morality in the Chu Hsi's theory of legitimacy. These two theories spreaded to Japan, and became the foundation of arguments en legitimacy and orthodoxy in the Edo period.
4,In this research, I studied how the theory of the Ko-to 皇統 (Imperial line) was advocated in Japan in process of arguments on legitimacy and orthodoxy. Especially by this research I analyzed the theory of correspondence between the Cheng-tung and the Tao-tung in the school of Yamazaki Ansai 山崎闇斎.
5,The theory of the Chih-tung 治統(legitimacy) which appeared in the Yuan dynasty resembled the theory of the Ko-to in Japan. It was made clear in this study that there was a difference between the Chin-tung and the Koto.
6,The development of Chu Hsi's thought in-east Asia had the impact of taking mental and ideological issuess which had until then not been given clear expression and rendering them with clarity through rigorous Chu Hsi's argumentation. In this study, taking the School of Yamazaki Ansai as Edo era examples, I analyzed how the omnipresent influence of the Chu Hsi's theory of legitimacy and orthodoxy has surprisingly emphasized various localities' dinstinctiveness.