About succession and the change of 徂徠学 in Tohoku-Mainly on 庄内藩学.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kunio  Ibaraki National College of Technology, Department of The humanity, Assistant professor, 人文科学科, 助教授 (90280338)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords『答問書』 / Sorai Ogyu / Genrou Mizuno / Shonai educational institution for han children / Naoaki Hiraishi / 答問書 / 徂徠学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the spread of the Confucianism to the provinces. The Confucianism has spread from Edo to the provinces. At that time, the Confucianism changed greatly. In Confucianism, I investigated how 徂徠学 changed. It investigated what kind of realistic politics theory idea politics theory changed in. Moreover, people of those days studied how the Chinese classic was interpreted in a Japanese way. The candidate for this research is "答問書" which is a both-way letter with 荻生徂徠, 水野元朗, and 匹田進修. It especially inquired about the process of forming "答問書".
"For years, the scholar has believed that all the letters of "答問書" are the both-way letters of 徂徠, and 元朗 and 進修. However, Mr.Naoaki Hiraishi of Tokyo University posed an objection at this opinion. And the coming and going letter theory which was a conventional established theory has begun to shake. Therefore this study started investigation to put on an end in this problem.
I ironed out the differences of the documents between in Shonai and in tokyo the documents which documents in Shonai and the central arts and sciences world had for the technique. As a result, as for the coming and going letter, It was clear that only part of "答問書" is the real thing.