Study on the *CaturdArakasamAdhisUtra in Comparison with the MahAyAnaMahA-parinirvANasUtra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50272448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMahayana Mahaparinirvanasutra / Mahayana Vaiplyanirvanasutra / Caturdarakasamadhisutra / Tathagatagarbha / buddhadhatu / Samadhi / nirvana / Aryacaturdarakasamadhisutra / 経典形成過程 / 大乗仏教 / 涅槃経 / 方等泥えん経 / 近代仏教学 / 如来蔵思想 / 仏塔信仰
Research Abstract
The Mahayana Mahaparinirvaxiasutra (MMPS2), a sutra classified into the great vehicle strand and known as primarily asserting the Buddha-nature theory, is found to have been composed in some time between 4^<th> and 5^<th> Century CE under the influence of at least as many as ten numbers of sutras. With the aim of investigating the background against which the MMPS was compiled, this research, as its first step, has focused on the analysis of the Caturdarakasainadhisutra, which has been enumerated by Chinese historiographers as one of Parinirvanasutras in Mahayana. Main products of this research for these two years are : (1)Having critically edited a text of the whole Tibetan version of the Caturdarakasalnadlusutra, referring to the four different editions, Derge, Peking, Narthan and Stog Palace, to cover the different sutra transmission linage, in comparison with the corresponding two Chinese translations, redacted by Dharmaraksa and Jnanagupta respectively, and (2)having clarified the feature of the formation process of Buddhist scriptures in general in ancient India. The former, albeit without Chinese corresponding texts, has been publicized this time as the research report of this project, while the latter has been made public in two papers listed below (See References (5)and (6)).