Acceptance of Buddhism in Modern Philosophy in China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEKI Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90114511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20237267)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKyoto School / Neo-Confucianism / Modern Buddhism / Original Enlightenment / Critical Buddhism / Haichaoyin / 近代哲学 / 近代仏学 / 胡適 / プラグマティズム
Research Abstract
Both in Japan and China, Buddhism had a great influence upon the formation and development of modern philosophy. In spite of the importance of this influence, comparative studies of the cases in these two countries has not been well developed. This project aimed to develop this comparison and contribute the clarification of the relation between modernization of Asian countries and Buddhism. In 2003, Sueki had some meetings with Nakajima and other researchers and discussed on this problem. In 2004, we held two seminars inviting foreign scholars : Brian Victoria at Adelaide University and Ge Zhaoguang at Qinhua University. Sueki also participated some international conferences and talked about some problems concerning the relation between modernization and Buddhism in Asia. In particular, the First Conference for Chinese and Japanese Buddhist Studies held in Beijing in November in 2004 was very important, because we discussed on the problems of Original Enlightenment and Critical Buddhism which were the hottest problems in recent Buddhist studies.
The transaction includes the results of these researches in 2003 and 2004. It includes seven articles. The authors of the articles include Ge Zhaoguan and Victoria and some Chinese and Japanese researchers. Another result was a database of the contents of the Chinese journal Haichaoyin. It was the most important Chinese Buddhism published from 1920 to 1949. It had been very difficult to find the whole volumes, but it was reprinted in 2003 and it became easy to read. The database of the contents of this journal is a basis of the research of modern Chinese Buddhism.