A Fundamental Study of Philosophy of Language in Early Navay-nyaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00201260)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNavya-nyaya / Mimamsa / Panini / Gangesa / Udayana / finite verbal suffix / Tattvacintamani / Nyayakusumanjali / 定動詞接辞 / 普遍 / ウパーディ / 言語認識 / sabdabodha / 表示機能 / 動詞語尾
Research Abstract
This project has three achievements : (1) Clarification of a Navya-nyaya feature, (2) Clarification of the Navya-nyaya principle of determining the meaning of words, and (3) a translation and analysis of the beginning part of the Verbal Suffix Section of the Language Chapter of Gangesa's Tattvacintamani. On the first achievement : Reviewing major preceding research of the Navya-nyaya feature, I have pointed out its shortcomings and have offered a new perspective in finding the feature : interpreting the Navya-nyaya description and analysis from a view point of "relation". In other words, Navya-nyaya describes its analysis in terms of relation and develops its terminology for this task. This feature can be traced back to Udayana in the 11^<th> century. This achievement is presented in the first paper given in the list of references on the back of this page. On the second achievement : I have pointed out that there are seven or eight methods of determining the meaning of words in early N … More avya-nyaya, and that when these methods do not hold good, Gengesa presents for the meaning determination the method of relating the meaning to a universal, which is a real entity for Navya-nyaya authors. If the analyzer fails in relating the meaning to a universal, such a meaning is proved inappropriate. Later Navya-nyaya authors employ the concept of avacchedaka (delimitor) to examine whether the meaning is related to a universal or not, which implies that Gangesa's method survives to the modern times. This achievement is presented in the second paper given in the list of the back references. On the third achievement : I have translated into English with annotation one fourth of the Verbal Suffix Section, which presents the general Navya-nyaya view of on the meaning of finite verbal suffixes and the Mimamsa objection to it. The translated portion shows to a great deal Gangesa's parallel discussion with that in Udayana's Nyayakusumanjali. This achievement is presented in the third paper given in the list of the back references. Less