On the Structure of the Wisdom and the Practice of the Yogacara-vijnana-school in Indian Mahayana Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Osamu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60108272)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIndian Mahayana Buddhism / the Yogacara-vijnana-school / the Yogacarabhumi / the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun / Mahayana and Hinayana / the Abhisamaya-systems in the Yogacara-vijnana-school / 事(vastu) / 大乗阿毘達磨集論 / 現観 / 瑜伽
Research Abstract
It is said that Yogacara-vijnana-school in Indian Mahayana Buddhism has its own thought structure of enlightenment, which connects with wisdom and practice. In order to make clear the structure, I have studied the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun 『顕揚聖教論』、 one of the main works by Asanga 無著.
The Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun 『顕揚聖教論』 consisits of eleven chapters, and they decides into two divisions, each of them has own chapter naming, that is 「摂○○品、○○-^*samgrahani」 (the I,II and XI chapters) and 「成○○品、○○-^*siddhi」 (from the III to the X chapters).
In the first group 「摂○○品」, the first chapter shows the Sacred texts for this school, named Vastu and the second chapter indicates the real and true meaning of the same Sacred texts. The second group 「成○○品」 shows the ascetic practices and training which are undergone gradually from the third chapter to the tenth chapter.
In this second group, each chapter has the common practical systems based on wisdom of monks practicing asceticism. These systems, gradually ascending from a beginner's step to aenlightenmentstep, consistof 16 kinds of wisdom and 2 kinds of ascetic pupils (sravaka and bodhisattva).
According to the common practical systems, both sravakas and bodhisattvas sprites own discipline. They also have common wisdom concerning with lola-jnana/lokottara-, vikalpa-jnana/avikalpa-etc. But they have quite different enlightenment, because bodhisattvas practise based on the tri-svabhava theory, although sravakas have no such a theory.
Because Bodhisattvas practise based on the tri-svabhava theory, they are called as mahayana, but we should pay attention that in the Sine-bang-Shane-chi-lung servitudes are never called hangman.
Conclusions :
In the Hsien-yang-sheng-chiao-lun, having the common practical systems, with different disciplines and enlightenment, both sravakas and bodhisattvas praise living together maybe belonging to the same priest group.