Basic study on the history of Chinese Buddhism in the Six dynasties period ; makind a special focus on the composition of the annotated Japanese translation of the Jingzhuzi compiled by prince Xiao Ziliang of the Nanqi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Toru  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanitie, associate professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70209154)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsXiao Ziliang / Jingzhuzi / Daoxuan / the Nanqi Buddhism / Fayuanzhulin / Guanghongmingji / 南斉 / 在家 / 仏教史
Research Abstract
The Nanqi period is significant in the history of Chinese Buddhism in spite of the shortness of the period. The result of the present research project appears as the research report which procures (Part I) the critical edition, (Part II) annotated Japanese translation and (Part III) the analysis of the contents of the Jingzhuzi compiled by prince Xiao Ziliang of the Nanqi.
More minutely, the contents of Part III is as follows : Chapter I : Overview of the Jingzhusi; Chapter II : The relationship between the Jingzhuzi and the Shimen zijiaolu, the Fayuanzhulin and the Cibeidaochangchanfa ; Chapter III : The relationship between the original text and Daoxuan's edition ; Chapter IV : Sutras cited by Xiao Ziliang ; and Chapter V : Some problems underlying the woodprint editions.