Study of the Correspondence of Early Buddhist Literatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Fumio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAkanuma / Samyuktagama / early Buddhism / Pali / Agama / Sanskrit / サンスクリット語仏典 / 漢訳仏典 / 縁起 / 十二支縁起 / さとり / pratyaya / サンスクリット写本 / 阿含経典 / 大正新脩大蔵経 / 高麗大蔵経 / 中華大蔵経 / ダンマパダ / Dhamma pada / ウダーナヴァルガ / udanavarga / 初期仏典
Research Abstract
The main material for the study of early Buddhism is the Pali canon, which the Theravada sect has transmitted in Southeast Asia, and the second one in quantity is Chinese Agamas. Regarding a correspondence table among early Buddhist canons of various sects, Akanuma already published the book entitled "The Comparative Catalogue of Chinese Agamas and Pali Nikayas" seventy years ago. But as the title shows, the book indicates almost only the correspondence between Chinese Agamas and Pali Nikayas, often lacking in correspondence found especially in Tibetan translations and naturally Indic texts (mostly Sanskrit fragments) published after the issue of the Catalogue. Thus the Catalogue requires large addition, or rather fundamental revision. The present study was intended to revise the Catalogue fundamentally as much as possible within the period when the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research is supplied. The result of research, which is based on domestic and foreign studies including my findings, is a correspondence table of every sutra of the Chinese Samyuktagama (Taisho, No. 99) with another Chinese Samyuktagama (Taisho, No. 100) and texts written in Pali, Sanskrit, other Indic languages, Chinese and Tibetan. The Chinese Samyuktagama (Taisho, No.99) occupies a big part in the Akanuma's Catalogue. The main addition to correspondences found in the Catalogue is as follows: Pali commentaries; Sanskrit manuscripts and inscriptions related to Buddhism which have been discovered in India, Pakistan, Nepal, Central Asia, etc. one after another; the Hindu and Jaina texts written in Sanskrit or another Indic language Ardhamagadhi; and later Buddhist texts such as the Abhidharma and Yogacara texts which cite or comment the Samyuktagama.