A Survey of Studies of Sanskrit Narrative Literature of Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKANO Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80221844)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndian Buddhist narrative Literature / AvadAnamAlA / MahAvastu / AvadAnazataka / MahAsaMvartanIkathA / アヴァダーナマーラー / アヴァダーナ・カルパラター / 梵文仏教説話集 / スバーシタ・マハラートナ・アヴァダーナマーラー / 梵語写本
Research Abstract
During 3 years of the term of project I have written a new draft of "A Descriptive Bibliography of the Sanskrit Buddhist Narrative Literature". I have almost finished writing it and intend to publish as a book from Heirakuji-shoten. In connection with this writing of the book I have researched sanskrit mss.of works in the field of the buddhist narrative literature, and I have obtained several results from the mss.research.
In the first year of the term of project (1.1) I translated into Jananese the texts of the 'AggaJJaMyth' of traditions of the SAMmitlyas, the SarvAstivAdins, the PAIi TheravAdins and the MAhAsaMghika-LokottaravAdins, and transliterate the ms. 'Sa' of the MahAvastu 103a1-107b2. (1.2) In another paper I published a translation of the MahAsaMvartanIkathA, Ch.2 Sec.4-Chp.4 Sec.1.
In the second year of the term of project (2.1)I translated the MahAsaMvartanIkathA, Ch.5 Sec.2-4. (2.2) And I have studied a ms.of SubhASitaMahAratnAvadAnamAlA.
In the third year of the term of project (3.1)I published a paper and confirmed relationship between many avadAnamAlAs and the AvadAnakalpalatA. I have searched through avadAnamAlAs for verses borrowed from the AvadAnakalpalatA. I attempted to solve the problen, when nepalese avadAnamAlAs were composed. (3.2)And I have studied the first 2 chapters of JAtakamAlAvadAnasUtra. (3.2)And further I translated the MahAsaMvartanIkathA, Ch.1 Sec.1-3.