The Study on the Hindu Ritual in Maharashtra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionCHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  CHUKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanity, Department of Asian Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70319226)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHinduism / Maharashtra / offering worship / puja / Mangalagauri / Siva / stotra / Sravana month / ヴラタ / 女神 / マンガラガウリー
Research Abstract
In this project, I focused on a Hindu offering ritual performed in Maharashtra, India, which is named Mangalagauripuja. This report contains the philological study of the Sanskrit text and the field work. In the history of the Deccan plateau, Hinduism spread according to the changes of various dynasties since the old period. Especially in Maharashtra, Bhakti movement became popular since thirteenth century. And later the movement was connected with the nationalism of Maratha people. In Pune, the second city of Maharashtra, the tradition of Brahmins remains, as well as the tradition of Maratha people. The Mangalagauripuja mentioned above is performed by the married women every years on Tuesday in the Sravana month.
The Mangalagauripuja consists of nine processes : 1)Rinsing of the Mouth and Salutation to Vishnu, 2)Salutation to the Gods, 3)Declaration of the Performance of the Ritual, 4)Preliminary Rites, 5)Main Rites (Offering worship to the goddess Mangalagauri), 6)Service to a Brahmin … More Priest, 7)Salutation to the goddess, 8)Recitation of a Tale Related to the ritual, 9)Revolving a lighted lamp (arti). In the processes of 1)and 2), the members who take part in the ritual purify their own bodies. In 3), the sacrificer performes the declaration of the performance of the ritual. In 4), the members purify the instruments and offerings. In 5), the offering worship of the goddess Mangalagauri and her husband Siva. Here the 'Worship Service in sixteen steps,' which is popular in Modern Hinduism, is performed. Besides, the bathing of the image of the goddess is performed. After the series of the worship service, only female members listen to the story related to the ritual. The ceremony ends with the act of Revolving a lighted lamp (arti).
The Mangalagauripuja is performed for the purpose of a newly wed woman asking for happiness in her married life. In this ceremony, for the most part, the woman carries out the main duties. The man has only a rather secondary role in the ceremony. Furthermore, in the main rites worship service of the ceremony, in addition to the bathing of the statue of the goddess which is part of the Worship Service in sixteen steps, 'Bathing for the Great Consecration' as well as 'Auspicious Bathing' are conducted. Based on the previously mentioned, it has been concluded that water plays a very important and principal role in this particular Mangalagauripuja. Less