Meditation as described in the Abhisamayalamkara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fujio  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90212042)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAbhisamayalamkara / vipassana / S.N.Goenka / smrtyupasthana / bodhipaksa / akara / don rnam / shes rnam / 行相 / ジャムヤンシェーパ / プトン / ニャオン / タルマ・リンチェン / ハリバドラ / 『倶舎論』 / 順決択分 / 四念処 / サティパッターナ / 瞑想
Research Abstract
Four smrtyupasthanas are described as ones of 173 akaras in the Abhisamayalamkara. A practitioner belonging to the Theravada Buddhism applies these four into his practice still now. The head investigator conducted researches into the four smrtyupasthanas from the practical viewpoint. And he found that they are a conduct with metapsychology.
It was examined how traditional paths were accepted by and woven into a new practical system when it got formed newly. Its main objects was the four smrtyupasthanas in the Abhisamayalamkara by the comparison with the practical paths of the Sarvastivada system as described in the Abhidharmakosa. And it got clear as follows : a practioner of abhisamaya must have meditated on the four smrtyupasthanas as his objects, controlled by such metapsychological concepts as non-attachment and superiority of mahayana over hinayana.
With a help of the Tibetan concepts "don rnam" and "shes rnam" the head investigator examined the characteristics of the 173 akaras, which are the objects of abhisamaya meditation. And the structure of abhisamaya meditation can he divided into two parts : its objects, the way of knowledge of three kinds of omniscience, and its subjects, the way of realization of a bodhisattva or a practitioner.