A Historical Study on the Relationship between Sectarial Buddhism and Mahayana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shizuka  Hanazono Univ, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40225868)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAbhidharmamahavibhasa / sectarian Buddhism / Aranya / 部派仏教 / 大乗仏教 / 婆沙論 / アビダルマ / 説一切有部 / 六足
Research Abstract
The Abhidharmamahavibhasa, which belongs to the Sarvastivada, a very philosophical sect in the history of Indian Buddhism, can be said to be the biggest and the most important Buddhist text. Though we can expect that this text contains not only mass of philosophical argument but also a lot of information for elucidating the historical development of Buddhism in India, it was extremely difficult to research this text systematically so far because of its too huge amount. Moreover, Ritsuzo is one of the most important text for clarifying the history of Indian Buddhism as well as the Abhidharmamahavibhasa. In this research on three years, the basic work needed to use these important texts as basic material to clarify the approval of the Mahayana Buddhism was done. The sentences of the proceeding Abhidharma texts and the Nikayas that are quoted in the Abhidharmamahavibhasa were picked up by about 2,000 places in total, and, in addition, the sources of all sentences of quotation in the Abhidharmamahavibhasa from Ritsuzo were fixed. In the future, I will clarify the process where a new movement of Mahayana arises from the inside of the sectarian Buddhism further based on these information.