Research on the dynamic phenomena of folk religions on the Natudomari Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Michihiko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70133915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ituko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20344583)
KOIKE Junichi  National Museum of Japanese History, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60241452)
KIMURA Tosiaki  Tohoku University, the Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80322923)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspeninsula / itako (spiritual medium) / gomiso (folk shaman) / shugen / hyouchakusin (house deities) / okunaisin (house deities) / osirasama (a household kami) / シラガミサマ(オシラサマ)
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyse the dynamic phenomena of folk religions in the Natudomari Peninsula. The Natudomari Peninsura, enclosed on three sides by Mutu bay and on the other side by the Hakkoda mountains, is located in northeastern Japan(Aomori Prefecture). On this small peninsula there are many Shinto shrines, Buddhist temples and odou (shrines of other folk religions). People who live on this peninsula go to these to pray on festival days, but they also have many household deities, called osirasama (a household kami), ebisusama, ryuujinsama and so on, in their house, and pray household deities for every day well-being. We analysed these behaviors, and clarified the dynamic phenomena of the folk religions. Therefore we have obtainned many results through this research project :
KOIKE Junichi, Legends and festivals related to the camellia at the Tubaki shrine on the Natudomari Peninsula
MOROOKA Michihiko, Study of Osirasama (a household god), enshrined in family kamidana (god shelves)
KIMURA Tosiaki, Gods from the sea : the background and transition of Hyochakushin worship on the Natudomari Peninsula, Aomori, Japan
YAMADA Izuko, The Role of Spirit Mediums, wandering Natudomari Peninsula
KOBAYASI Akiko, Aspects of Occupation and the Acceptance of "TABI" on the Natudomari Peninsula, Aomori Prefecture
MURANAKA Kendai, Notes and reprints of Nikkouin and Seihouin Documents