A General Study on the Relationship between the Change and Reconstruction of the Sacred Place and Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institution of Humanities and social sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40201842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsuhiko  Nagasaki Kokusai University, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10195357)
KIMURA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Institution of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (00294611)
SASAO Mitiyo  Keisen Zyoshi Gakuen University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60308294)
TERAISHI Yoshiaki  Yokkaichi University, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (00340414)
MASTUI Keisuke  University of Tsukuba, Life and Environmental Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60302353)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssacred place / tourism / Catholic Church / World Heritage / Nagasaki / Goto / Izumo Shrine / Ise Shrine / 巡礼 / キリシタン / 観光協会 / 観光資源 / マリア信仰 / 五島列島 / 聖性 / 筑波山 / 都市祭り
Research Abstract
In this study the changing aspects of the various sacred places have been analyzed in relation to modern day's tourism. Tourism is considered to be one of the most powerful factors for the change. It has been taken for granted that a sacred place, like Jerusalem or Mecca isn't susceptible to the change caused by outside factors. However, it seems that the development of modern transportation and great technological innovation of communication have affected the nature of those sacred places. In particular, tourism industries have deeply influenced over them. Lots of people visit Saint Peter's Square in Rome not as devout Roman Catholics but as secular tourists. Along with growing popularity of sacred places, some tourist agencies have tried to make them more attractive for secular tourists.
We have researched the area of Sotome, Hirado, islands of Goto in Nagasaki Prefecture in order to examined how tourism activity have influenced over a sacred place related to Kirisitan (an old name of Japanese Christian). In those areas there are a lot of beautiful small churches based on their firm faith derived from their ancestors who were severely persecuted in the Edo era. Those churches have been sacred places for them. Recently the number of those tourists who want to see them is gradually growing. At the same time there is a growing tendency among some people loving their beauty of those architectures in Nagasaki city to be listed as the World Heritage. Because of the declining number of tourist visiting there, the tourist division of local government and tourist agencies became aware of importance of Kirisitan heritage as a tourist resource and began to try to do publicity on their sacred places like a church building to tourists. However, as the number of tourists visiting those places is increasing, tension between local Christians and inbound tourists is taking places in some areas. We should keep eye on how tourism changes their sacred places.