A Synthetic Study of the Non-governmental Organization Networks in Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Masataka  The University of Tokyo, Department of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
YANAGIHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70220192)
NIGO Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Humanities and Sociology, Research Assistant, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助手 (10376519)
NAITO Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, Department of Humanities and Sociology, Research Assistant, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助手 (90262055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIslam / Non-governmental organization / Network / Islamic jurist / Sufi order / Shiite / Philosophy / 神秘主義(タサウウフ) / イスラム法学 / ハナフィー派 / イスラム哲学(ファルサファ) / 神秘主義教団 / イスラム
Research Abstract
This study, thought its theme is the non- governmental organization networks, is not always intended for the groups, such as al-Qaida, coming into question in the modern Islamic world. That is, it analyzes the social and historical roles that wide groups and networks, such as Sufi Orders (Islamic mysticism orders, Tariqa), groups of Ulama (Islamic jurists), Shiite networks, have played.
Takeshita, a representative of this research, and three researchers did the discussion repeatedly based on their own specialized fields, and put the reports in order. As a result, three directions in the network research were revealed. First, the transmission of intellect between different social hierarchies. Secondly, the transmission of intellect between groups with discipline respectively. Thirdly, the transmission of intellect as the influence that existing network exerted upon new one.
As a result of the first field, Takeshita researched the function of Sufi orders that had formed Turkish societies in the Middle Ages, and then found out the habitat segregation of mysticism between the elite layer and the general people layer. As a result of the second field, Kamada pointed out the similarity of the existence of Shiite Imams and Sufi Saints, and Nigo clarified the aspect of the intellectual exchange between the philosopher group and the mathematician group. As a result of the third field, Yanagihashi clarified the intellectual influence that Hanafi law school had had on the formation of other law schools.
A study on the intervention and the influence power that the government in the home country or the foreign country exercises on the non- governmental organization is a future task.