Comparative Sociological Study of Religion on the Contemporary Specificities of the Globalization of Japan New Religious Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIO Naoki  Keio University, Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50233698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnew religion / Japanese religion / globalization / spirituality / religiosity / appropriation / 日系新宗教 / 脱文脈化 / 脱宗教化 / 宗教文化複合 / 代替医療 / ニューエイジ / 入信動機 / エスニック・コミュニティ / ヒーリング / アイデンティティ / 治癒 / 適応ストラテジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the contemporary specificities of the globalization of religion through the comparison between four branches of Sekai-Kyusei-kyo (World Messianism) in the world : Johrei Science Centre (JSC) in. London, Paris Church in Paris, Kita-Saitama Training Center in Kumagaya and Masan Church at Masan city at South Korea. This research elucidated the de-religionization of the own practice, Johrei (rite of purification) in the cultural hegemony of spirituality culture and the tendency to be treated as cult in the case of JSC, the social function of an ethnic group : the church becoming a center of immigrants or a community of faith in the case of Paris Church and Kita-Saitama Training Center, and the social function of constructing universal citizenship consciousness, with which the members grant the religious practice and activities as altruism in the case of Masan Church. In the macro-perspective, these phenomenon mean at last a phenomena of de-religionization as a strategy to be accepted in hetero-cultural region, a phenomena of construction of social conjunction for rooting there, and a phenomena of appropriation of universal lives for well-being in their own cultural region. I can point out propositionally that these three axes : own-culture and hetero-culture, religion and de (supra)-religion and particularity and universality concerning about community, compose the space of contemporary globalization of religion. After this research, our future task is the brush-up of this theory of globalization of religion in the comparative perspective with other religions, particularly the many researches of Japanese New Religious Movements in overseas.