"Freedom"and Politics in the Moral Sciences in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshifumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (20235675)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMORAL SCIENCES / EDUCATION / DIALECTIC THEOLOGY / E.SPRANGER / D.BONHOEFFER / NATIONALSOCIALISM / E.WENIGER / RELIGIOUS EDUCATION / 戦間期ドイツ / 自由 / 政治 / 人間形成論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the idea and political action of the moral sciences, which had a great influence on the german academy fi an 1920s to 1960s. The field of moral sciences, which derives from Schleiermacher and Dilthey, was"history"and"culture", and its method was"Nacherleben"and"Hermeneutics". We can find its influence in education most clearly. In fact posts of the education in german university were occupied by youths of the moral sciences in 1930s. But because of its methodological characteristics, which tended to describe an"inner world", or a subjective world, moral sciences could not catch up with the real political world.
On this assumption, I made two comparisons between the moral sciences and the religious thoughts especially in the era of the nationalsocialism. The first research is a comparison between the moral sciences and the dialectic theology, which had alternative stance against the nationalsocialism. The educational theory of the moral sciences, e.g. Eduard Spranger, was constructed from"culture"and"history". But that of the dialectic theology e.g. Dietrich Bonhoeffer and Karl Barth, was constructed from the"word of God".
The second research is a comparison with the religious education. Helmuth Kittel, who was a lutheran and a college of Erich Weniger at the university in Goettingen, planed the militaristic education.
We can find that the basis of the moral sciences is similar with the nationalsocialism in the point of"culture","history"and"militarism".