Concerning the relationship between the establishment of the Shikoku pilgrimage and the maps of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kenji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature & Social Sciene, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30143077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShikoku pilgrimage / 88 sites / Shikoku pilgrimage map / esoteric Buddhism / Kobo Taishi hall / 1786 (Horeki 13) / A-type / Kohan / 八十八か所 / 真念 / 四国遍路道指南 / 密教的意義付け / 高野山 / 四国遍路八十八札所 / 徳島県立博物館 / 徳島県立文書館 / 酒井家文書 / 鎌田共済会郷土博物館 / A'''型 / 堺屋弥蔵 / 天保三(1843)年
Research Abstract
This study aims to make it clear when and how the 88 sites of the Shikoku pilgrimage developed and were established by using the Shikoku pilgrimage maps as a main clue.
The summary of it is as follows :
(1) I found 76 new Shikoku pilgrimage maps which were printed between 1786 and 1898.
(2) They are categorized into 7 types, namely A-G.
(3) I named the first Shikoku pilgrimage map "A-type", which was printed in 1763. Even after that, it was continuously reproduced in great numbers, more than any other types of maps.
(4) "A-type" map is categorized into 4 patterns paying attention to small differences, namely A-A' ' '.
(5) The most important characteristic of an "A-type" map is that it has the image of Kukai (774-835) and the esoteric explanation about the Shikoku pilgrimage made by Kohan (?-1768). Kohan was the 304^<th> archbishop of the Kongbuji Temple in Kii province, which was founded by Kukai as the most important center for esoteric Buddhism.
(6) The establishment of the map played an important role in giving the esoteric meaning to the Shikoku pilgrimage, which before had less of an esoteric meaning and less of a connection to Kukai.
(7) In my opinion, through this "A-type" map, the Shikoku pilgrimage began to have more of an esoteric meaning and to be more related to Kukai. In other words, the Shikoku pilgrimage was thought to be the pilgrimage in which people visited around 88 sites related to Kukai, and was firmly established through the emergence of this "A-type" map.