HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON THE MORPHOLOGICAL METHOD IN THE IMAGE ANALYSIS : THE METHODOLOGY OF CULTURAL SCIENCES AND ITS BACKGROUND IN THE 1920S AND 1930S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10251331)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimage / morphology / cultural sciences / Aby Warburg / memory / type / Goethe / Ernst Haeckel / 細部 / 美術史学
Research Abstract
As for this research, the following results were gained about the morphological method in the image analysis in the 20th century.
1.The image atlas "Mnemosyne" of Aby Warburg was analyzed, and its multidimensional structure of image memories was made clear.
2.The influence of Goethean theory of nature upon the thought of Warburg was investigated, especially in the relationship between the Goethean concept of "type" and the iconology of Warburg. In the process of this investigation, the analytical methods of Warburg and Yukio Yashiro were compared in their analyses of "details" of the paintings by Sandro Botticelli.
3.The theoretical potentialities of the morphological methodology in the cultural sciences was sought in the structuralism of Claude Levi-Strauss and the micro history (microstoria) of Carlo Ginzburg. Furthermore, based on the analysis of the influence of visual media such as photography and film upon the morphological methodology, the similar morphological method was found out in the visual art works such as Jean-Luc Godard's "Histoire(s) du cinema".
4.It was found out that the thoughts of Ernst Haeckel, German zoologist, who developed Darwinian evolution theory by means of the connection of ontogeny to phylogeny, contributed much for the wide influence of Goethean morphology upon the many fields of cultural sciences and that the theory of morphological changes of life and their visual expressions in the biology since the 19th century influenced the analyses of visual images in cultural sciences deeply.
5.The evolution theory has influenced not only the cultural sciences about visual images, but also the creations of visual arts through its knowledge about the biological basis of visual imaging and the visualization of morphological changes of life. The process of this influence was found as the important theme to develop.