Ideas of Marriage and Divorce in the 16-17 Century Europe : Law and Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Michiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (40157152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (50162946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmarriage / divorce / life steps / love marriage / social morality / John Milton / sincerity / harmony / 16世紀 / 17世紀 / ドイツ / ネーデルランド / イギリス
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this research is to throw some light upon ideas of marriage and divorce, which aroused a variety of interests in the fields of humanities in later Middle Ages and early Modern period. Based upon historical documents, we reconstruct the intellectual impulses and some of the aesthetics of those ideas both in secular and religious contexts.
Maeno considers growing awareness of marriage in life cycle with a multilayered historical explanation. The awareness was burgeoned by public debate on propelling morality in social behavior, and was developed by secular emphasis on internal relationship between husband and his wife, inherently connected with modern institution of a love marriage.
Suzuki's analysis has two aspects : the first concerning the relationship between a Medieval idea of concordia and a newly-risen idea of sinceritas, the second concerning social transformation. He associated Milton's four divorce tracts with sinceiitas, a spiritual urge into an interiority that provides consolation in marriage. His unpopularity among the contemporaries, though the age was rifted by political and theological differences, comes front social fear of destructing communal unity and of deteriorating moral urge for inscribing the position for establishing the secular and religious center.