Project/Area Number |
15520069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHATA Masashi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60192671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80098102)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Plato / Aristotle / logos / Pantasia / dialogues / Style / institutionalization / 理性 / 新プラトン主義 / 想像 / ステファノス版 / ガレノス |
Research Abstract |
Through this research Nakahata reveals what several significant concepts of philosophy means to Plato and Aristotle, and how those meanings has changed in the subsequent history of philosophy. For example, he reveals that, although Plato's important uses of logos have been interpreted to mean "reason", they don't actually mean such individual's faculty of reason, but "public norm". He also argues that phantasia or imaginatio means to Aristotle a constitutive element of sense perception. Furthermore, he traces specifically the historical process of stabilization of these basic concepts' meanings, and of institutionalization of the thought using those concepts. Uchiyama focused on the relationship between the thoughts and the expression forms of Greek philosophers, and showed that each of early Greek philosophers respectively made up his original writing style to express his own thoughts. And he also examined the reason why Plato adopted the dialogue form, and revealed that this dialogue form was Plato's positive method to prevent his philosophy from being a stabilized dogma and to secure objectivity of knowledge at the same time. Nakahata and Uchiyama mutually examined each other's study, and while Uchiyama notes that philosophers up to Plato consciously avoided the stabilization of concepts and doctrines, Nakahata confirms that Aristotle explicitly formulated some concepts and theories, and that those concepts and theories had been further institutionalized and stabilized in the subsequent history of philosophy.