Project/Area Number |
15520070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Kozo Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters: Department of Japanese Cultural Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30243140)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Maruyama Masao / Yasukuni Issues / Nationalism / Empire / Asiaism / Cultural Relativism / Said / Studies on Japanese Culture / 健全なナショナリズム / 戦後論 / 靖国 / 追悼 / 戦没者 / 戦後日本文化論 / 文化研究 / 超国家主義 / 垂加神道 / 小林健三 / 平泉 澄 / 竹内 好 / 系譜学 |
Research Abstract |
This Study Has Considered on Nationalism in Japan. Through the Intellectual Analysis of Yasukuni Issues, Cultural Relativism, and Studies on Japanese Culture, I Have Tried to Acquire a Critical Viewpoint of Nationalism. I Think that This Viewpoint shows us a possibilities and Issues on the Narrative Discourse of Asia. Maruyama Masao is one of the Best Thinker in Post War Japan. I also Has Considered on the Problem of "Sound Nationalism". Through a Examination of his Thoughts.