The Kenen Group : An Edo intellectual cooperative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasunori  International Christian University, Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70101590)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskenen / 萱園社中 / 荻生徂徠 / 太宰春台 / 服部南郭 / 安藤東野 / 山県周南 / 平野金華 / 知的共同体
Research Abstract
This research project will enquire into the human network constituted by the Kenen Group The intellectual activities of the Kenen Group were not limited to Classical Confucian studies. In addition to Classical Confucian studies, members of the Kenen Group were engaged in the production of poetry and performance of music in a salon-like setting where each member could express their individuality. Confucianism is generally associated with a strong emphasis on "rites". Education in "music", however, just like "rites", was also considered to be an essential part of the cultivation of the Confucian gentleman. Within the Kenen music was particularly valued because it was strongly felt that music in particular played a key role in cultivating peoples natures. In the records of Dazai Shundai's conversations with Choson ambassadors, Shundai speaks proudly of how members of the Kenen perform the music of the Ancient Kings. He also explains his own theory of music to the ambassadors.
The Kenen shogen kaienzu is an extant period drawing which depicts the salon-like atmosphere of the Kenen Group. Although the exact identity of the artist is unknown, the picture stands as an excellent source for understanding the individual characteristics and interpersonal relationships of the Kenen members. So far we have been able to identify seven different versions of this picture. As is indicated by the painting, within the Kenen were assembled people with a wide range of individual talents who contributed to the popularity of a wide array of intellectual and cultural activities including the reading of Confucian classics and classical histories, the writing of poetry, and the performance of music. It might even be said that the Kenen personified in cooperative practice the dictum from Confucius Analects : "Inspire poetry, enact rites, make music"