Translation and Transculturation. Aspects of Cultural Appropriation in La Plata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Midori  Meiji University, Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (70318658)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmigration / Latin America / Argentina / native / gaucho / cultural translation / media / periodicals / 翻訳 / 社会管理 / 領有 / 文化的抗争 / 犯罪学 / 医学 / 指紋押捺 / 土着主義 / トランスカルチュレーション / 言語行為論 / ブエノスアイレス / 混淆文化 / メアリー・L・プラット / ボピュリズム / 犯罪人類学
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the socio-cultural phenomenon of early twentieth century in Argentine, one of the biggest "non-Europe" country which had received overwhelming European immigrants in late nineteenth century, capturing its phase as "cultural translation" and "transculturation" to define the basic discoursive mechanism of the era.
In urban space of early twentieth century Argentine, especially in Buenos Aires, newly evaluated as federal capital of the whole country, immigrant public appropriated imagined nativity invented by intellectual elites in nineteenth century to create new hybrid cultural expressions, and also newcomers ilke European immigrants and emigrants from Argentine interior were trying to enter in the reading public space, which had been monopolized by intellectuals. This sort of cultural entropy was the very characteristic of that era.
The part one of this article deal with aspects of cultural conflicts which arose in the process of creating hybrid culture expressions. Among all, it put emphasis on how the disciplines like humanities and natural sciences were related to the real politics and social issues of that time.
The part two describes a sort of cultural torso of the time, taking the case of the most influential magazine Caras y Caretas, and detailed Annual Bibliography of 1896, to see how multiplied different kinds of periodicals, or how the native image was appropriated, diverted and used them to suit reading public's own convenience. It can be caught a glimpse that these newly interpreted native images caused turmoil among influential "criollo" intellectuals, which guided them to reconstruct "true" nativity in the disciplined space of academics.