Project/Area Number |
15520074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Hanazono University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRITA Kiyohide Hanazono University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Wayne Hanazono University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (10232729)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | D.T.Suzuki / Zen Buddhism / Zen Thought / Zen / Buddhism / MATSUGAOKA BUNKO / D.T.Suzuki's english Diary / 大拙英文日記 / 仏教学 / 神智学 / 日本学 |
Research Abstract |
I. The Discovery of the unpublished Workings of D.T.Suzuki. I-1. The Investigation on the MATSUGAOKA BUNKO. (1) Discovery : ca.300sheets of the Lecture Draft at Columbia Univ. and 20 unpublished Writings. (2) Investigation of Foreign Magazines in MATSUGAOKA BUNKO. We made a Foreign Magazine Catalogue and published it on The Annual Report of Researches of MATSUGAOKA BUNKO No.19. (3) We discovered D.T.Suzuki's english Diaries for l7years and published the 1920s on The Annual Report of Researches of MATSUGAOKA BUNKO No.19. I-2. The Investigation of the Libraries at the Eastern U.S.A. (1) Hegeler-Carus Manshon, (2) Southern Illinois Univ. Carbondale, Morris Library (3) Special Collections at Washington Univ., (4) Columbia Univ. Special Collections, East Asia Library, etc., (5) The American Buddhist Academy, (6) The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. We discovered many new writings and letters. II. Study on D.T.Suzuki's english Writings. (1) Making a Catalogue on D.T.Suzuki's english Writings. (2) Distinguishing whether there are Japanese translations or not. (3) Examining them since the end of War II.