A Source of Judaic-Christian spirituality and its relationship with Zen Buddhism
Project/Area Number |
15520075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZAWA Kaori Notre Dame Seishin University, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50171195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAUZ Joerk Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20165632)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Judaic Christianity / concept of God / comparative thought / Zen Buddhism / Christian mystic / verbal expression / souce of spirituality / philological comparative studies / 苦しみ / ヨーロッパ中世末期 / 神の本質 / 霊性のルーツ / ユダヤ教 / キリスト教 / 聖書 / 霊性 / 神秘思想 / 経典 |
Research Abstract |
The present study attempts to compare the classical texts of two majorreligious traditions, namely, Judaic- Christianity and Zen Buddhism. Contradictory statements and different expressions are found abundantly in religious traditions and are ascribed even to the Buddha and to God. We took our starting point from relevant biblical verses on the Revelation on Mount Sinai, especially Exodus 20:1, the verse that introduces this event. Students of all religions often find their way of "explaining" these contradictions. But most often one tends to choose one of the opposite positions making it the prevalent one, while paying little attention to the others or letting them simply sink into oblivion. The obvious reason is that the texts of each tradition we have studied present different levels and types of understanding and experience and, therefore, speak in many different voices.