Rembrandt and the study on the collections in the 17the century in Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRembrandt / Collection / Lucas van Leyden / Pieter Bruegel / East Asia / レンブラント / ルーベレス / 《ダナエ》 / 17世紀オランダ / レイスト / コレクター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the characteristics of Rembrandt's collection, the process of it's formation, and the extent to which the prints of Lucas van Leyden and Pieter Bruegel the elder(including the prints after him), which Rembrandt collected enthusiastically, exerted an influence upon the artist. Through exploration of his collection, furthermore, the argument is made that Rembrandt's purview exceeded the borders of Europe to include the visual material of East Asia. The author does not attempt to consider Rembrandt's collection as the systematic reflection of a unified concept, universal or encyclopedic in character, but rather to conceptualize it as a historical phenomenon. HIs collection is self-reflective, much like his self-portraits, and therefore proves to be one of the most fertile areas for aesthetic exploration of the Dutch seventeenth century.