Cultural Representation of the Artistic Creation in the Nineteenth Century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeki  Yamagata University, Faculty of literature and Social Sciences, 人文学部, 助教授 (90270800)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsartistic creation / atelier / academy / Boime / Balzac / Zola / Nodier / 美術製作 / タッサエール / アトリエ図 / ロマン主義 / アカデミズム
Research Abstract
French Painters in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries visualized the artistic creation in various manners. I analyzed the images of creation in three categories.
First, they focused on the relations between the artistic creation and the society. In the Renaissance era, the atelier was depicted often with an open window, through which the quartier of the town and the outside persons were shown(fig.1). Thus, the‘art world' was forming a part of the society. In the modern period, this relation was, in a sense, reversed in the atelier imagery. It is the social relationship which is now in the atelier, the master and students are members of this small and mostly autonomous society. This could be observed in the figures 6-10.
Secondly, the painters represented also the solitariness of the artists. The artists, separated from artisans, are forced to be original. This means that they must be different from all other people. But it is only this people who can support the life of the artists. … More This double-bind situation has created many interesting images. The painter as a monkey was the typical representation of the theme(figs.11-14). Other painters created the images of the melancholic situation of the artists in the modern age(figs.15-19). But, for some others, being alone is an important thing. In their atelier, they are free, independent, and concentrated on their metier(figs.20-24). The painter like Octave Tassaert created the impressive image of the social situation and misery of the modern artist(figs.26,27,29). The atelier is now depicted as a prison.
Nevertheless, most of the artists had their own small society, that was composed with their friends, patrons, models or colleagues. In this case, the atelier is depicted as a salon for the amateurs of the art(figs.32-35). They created the works with collaborators around them. Atelier was also a device fulfilled with the documents or any other things which were useful for their art(figs.36.42). Atelier is now a microcosm, or a miniature of the master's artistic personality.
Some novelists of the period, like Nodier, Balzac and Zola, depicted the artistic creation in the same point of view. Le peintre de Salzbeurg (1803) by Nodier is especially interesting in the image of the melancholic situation of the original artist. Less