On Both Advanced and Conservative Characteristics of Buddhist Art during Eastern Wei and Northen Qi Dynasty Periods in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90261792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masahito  Seijo Junior College, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBei Qi Buddhist Art / Ye cheng / Shanxi province / Shandong province / Urban temples / Xiangtangshan cave / Tianlongshan cave / Sculptures of cave temples / 都市寺院造像 / 白玉像 / 半跏思惟像 / 天宮式単層塔 / 北斉時代 / 東魏時代 / 仏教美術 / 墓葬美術 / 北響堂山石窟 / 鞏県石窟
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research (The 2003-4 "On Both Advanced and Conservative Characteristics of Buddhist Art during Eastern Wei and Northern Qi Dynasty Periods in China") is to clarify various trends in Buddhist art in and around the capital city of Ye during the Eastern Wei and Northern Qi dynasties, focusing especially on the latter half of this period (550-557). It has been understood that the Xiangtangshan Grottoes, or the North Cave, the earliest of all the caves in this group, was the most representative, in style, of all of the Northern Qi caves, and the Buddhist art flourished under the strong influence of this cave in this area.
This research, however, re-examined the absolute supremacy of the North Cave over the Buddhist art of this period. It suggested the obvious difference in the style of sculptural art of the temples built in the Southern Capital area of Ye when compared to the cave art of the general Ye area. On the other hand, the Northern Qi-period sculptures excavated f … More rom the hidden storage hole of the Longxing Temple of Qingzhou, Shandong Province, show a distinctly unique characteristics, both in style and type, which are different from those of both the North Cave or the Southern Capital. It has also become clear that the Buddhist sculpture of Shanxi area had created the type of its own, even though it was heavily influenced by that of Ye. Moreover, it has become clear that the differences are great between the arts of the caves and the capital area, and between those of Ye and other parts within the Northern Qi territory. And such differences depended on how they transmitted the tradition from and after the late Northern Wei dynasty period, and how they responded to the outside influences from India and Southeast Asia.
Through this research, we believe the various purposes in creation of Buddhist sculptures, and the distinctive characteristics of sculptures in different areas were revealed, and the overall image of the Buddhist art of this particular period, though partly, was re-established. Less