Jacopo Tintoretto and the print Culture of 16th-Century Venice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Michiaki  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Department of Art History, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60178259)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTintoretto, Jacopo / Aretino, Pietro / Bible in the vernacular / Marmochino, Santi / Brucioli, Antonio / Altdorfer, Albrecht / Giulio Romano / Heemskerck, Maarten van / 北方版画 / アレティーノ / 美術批評 / 聖書(俗語訳) / ブルチョーリ / 対抗宗教改革 / マルモキーノ / ロマニスト / インクナブラ / ビッビエーナ / アリオスト
Research Abstract
The present research project focused on the relationship between the paintings of Jacopo Tintoretto (1519-94) and the contemporary print culture in Venice. The term "print culture" includes printed books and printed images. A special attention was paid to the question how the artist received, was influenced by, reacted to the vigorous print media of the day.
The research results included in the attached research report are following : the first article discussed Tintoretto's works in relation to the influential art criticism of Pietro Aretino whose thoughts were widely circulated by print media. The second article discussed an altarpiece by Tintoretto in relation to the contemporary debate on heresy with special focus on the vernacular bibles of the 16th century. The third article discussed the fundamental stylistic influences received by Tintoretto from the Northern woodcuts. The researches on printed books and print images could provide useful suggestions regarding the works of other artists of the 16th century as well. The fourth article attempted an interpretation on Giulio Romano's erotic painting in relation to Northern prints and the contemporary printed texts of comedies. The fifth and sixth articles (Japanese and English versions of the same article) is a kind of by-product of this research project, and was related to the drawings and prints by Maarten van Heemskerck. Finally, a study by Mitsumasa Takanashi, collaborator of the present research project, was included as the seventh article, which discussed the relationship between 18th-century mythological paintings and the various vernacular translations of Ovid's Metamorphoses.