Image language and typology in Medieval Art : formation, interpretation and function of image text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Motokazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsart history / medeval art history / typology / text / image / language / 中世美術 / キリスト教美術 / 記号論 / テクスト科学
Research Abstract
Conditions of a textual space in which an image text consist of visual language is to come into being vary with its media, such as manuscript illustration, artisanal art, monumental sculpture or painting, stained glass. To consider this question, we have examined an example of an image text constructed with elements supplied by a building (tympanum, archivolt, lintel, doorframe, capital, column, base, etc.) in the context of church portals of Romanesque or Gothic Style. We have considered the composition and function of an image text in the church portals depicting "The Last Judgment" at Saint-Foy of Conques and Cathedral Saint-Lazare of Autun in France. We have considered also the question of time in a narrative content and a narration through an image text, and further in the act of "reading" by which a viewer of an image text forms in his consciousness a story. The example we treated is an illustration of the Vienna Genesis that depicts an Ancient Testament subject, Jacob and his family going across a river. In this illustration, a narrative text is not formed as a line in which many moments are arranged in a homogeneous row, but as a network in which past, present and future overlap each other in a moment. Whether an image text represents single subject or plural subjects, the key question is how a network is formed in an image text or between plural texts.