The Utility and the limit of Psychoanalysis in the interpretation of art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsushi  Kyoto University, Integrated Human Studies, 教授 (50177044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFreud / lacan / Psychoanalysis / Iuteupretation / Art / 夢 / 美 / 欲望 / 無意識 / 狂気 / 芸術作品 / 創造 / 想像力
Research Abstract
I have researched into the problem of the possibility and the limit of psychoanalysis in the interpretation of art. This problem has an origin in two Freud's text: "Leonard da Vinci and his memory of infancy"(1910); "Michelangelo's Mose"(1914).The former applies the method of psychoanalysis to the interpretation of art, using its important concepts, unconscious, repression, return of repression, sexuality etc. The later, on the other hand, does not mention any of these concepts, but has a point of departure from the reaction of an observer (Freud himself).Freud, in this text, analyzes the detail of the "Mose" of Michelangelo, from which he deduces the unexpected interpretation. The detail functions as the "symptom." This method seems apparently to have nothing to do with the psychoanalysis. In this text, however, art becomes an event or an encounter to be renovated each timed think that "Michelangelo's Mose" of Freud could give an more renovative perspective to the interpretation of art.