The village musicians in Eastern Europe and the Avangrade in music of 20^<th> century : focusing on the Roma (Gypsies) and Klezmer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004-2005)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2003)
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate school of Letters, Assistant professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20221773)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRoma (Gypsy) / Klezmer / Lautar / skomorokh / Hungary ; Romania / Eastern Europe / エネスク / 国際情報交換 / 中東欧 / 中・東欧 / ブルガリア / チャルガ / シマノフスキ / リゲティ / ル・グラン・マカーブル / バルトーク / ストラヴィンスキー / エネクス
Research Abstract
The subjects of this research are the Roma (Gypsies) and the Klezmer (the Jewish instrumental players) who were hired as musicians in the village weddings and funerals and provided thier dance music. I aims at understanding their music in the whole context of the music history of 20^<th> century and at investigating its meaning and influences.
In 2003 I made bibliographical research in the libraries and archives at Budapest and Vienna, and met some researchers there. In 2004 I made a field research in Poland on the klezmer music and made presentation in Warsaw. Also in this year I wrote a paper on the Bulgarian "Chalga" (pop-folk) with my colleagegue from Bulgaria, Stella Zhivkova. In 2005 I wrote a paper on the relationship between Enescu's Violin Sonata and the Roma in Romania, and made a final report. this report the general survey on the village musicians in Eastern Europe is developed, i.e. Roma, Klezmer, Russian so-called "Skomorokh", and Lautarin Romania. And their relationship to and influence on works by Shostakovich, Ligeti, Enescuand Bartok is also discussed. This report is already published and the enlarged version is now planning.
This research will be continued to a coming big scale research on the music of Roma, which would be made by a new research group.