Study of Realistic Figures from Franc-Cantabrian Parietal Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masaru  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60214029)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFranco-Cantabrian art / parietal art / animal figures / realistic figures / integration / phenomenology / representation / interpretation / 後期旧石器時代 / フランコ=カンタブリア美術 / 作品と岩面の統合 / アルタミラ洞窟 / フォン=ドゥ=ゴーム洞窟 / ショーヴェ洞窟 / 画像と壁画の統合 / 西ヨーロッパ / ペシュ=メルル洞窟
Research Abstract
In order to make clear with what artistic principle the Palaeolithic artists could make animal figures of parietal art so realistic, I introduced a concept ‘Integration' and obtained my original data at Font-de-Gaume Cave, France and Altamira Cave, Spain, and then I proposed a hypotheses that in caves the natural shape of rock surface should coincide with form made by the artists. Thus, I have thought that the artists entered into the darkness of cave, by effect of simple lamps they had, and did an act of representation with finding out animal figures on natural rock surface. For the artists, representation by seeing was the most important act in caves, and then they could make the realistic animal figures, at least in the sense of modern time, by tracing what they watched with colors and lines.
Following such results, I tried to interpret parietal art as the study of content, to consider the significance of representation by watching for the artists, and then surveyed "magical theory" and others. My research is focused only on the realistic animal figures in parietal art, not ‘signs', i.e., abstract forms that is more than animal figures quantitatively. If I should insist ‘magical theory', ‘signs' should be situated as additional factors to the realistic figures.
The artists of parietal art approached to the proper shape of nature modestly, and found out forms they needed on rock surface. They could realize the realistic animal figures that have surprised us even today, with their minimal act of making art.