Project/Area Number |
15520091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMARU Kazuko Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60337847)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Koryo Period / Maitreya statue / Kwanchok-sa / Stone Buddhist statue / 弥勒 / 民間信仰 / 持物 / 美術史 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 弥勒像 / 半跏思惟 / 朝鮮三国時代 / 巨大仏 |
Research Abstract |
Making the Buddhist statues of Maitreya in contemplating style in Unified Silla Period fell suddenly. But a lot of stone statues which do not sit contemplating were made in Koryo Period. The few study was made abut the stone statues in Koryo Period until now, so our this study will declare the question about why contemplating statues were disappeared after Unified Silla Period. And I expect to solve the aspect of making Buddhist statues in Koryo Period. Particularly about the stone statue in Kwanchok-sa Temple is the most famous statue in Korea and it must be maitreya, so I studied especially about it First, I consider on 4 characters of the statue in Kwanchok-sa ; 1,huge 2,double umbrella 3,high crown 4,twig of lotus flower 5,wear covered with both shoulders. As a result, they mean Maitreya's characters, and mean the regional characters. Next I noticed that numerous Buddhist statues in Koryo Period appeared from the sacred stones or the rocks. The same case must be found in Japan. I made a report of above research in this year.