General Study about the relation between book illustration of Ovid's Metamorphoses and the paintings in 17^<th> Century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Saburo  Nihon University, College of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZAKI Yasuhiro  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30194608)
KURITA Hidenori  Nagoya University of Arts, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (10367675)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOvid / illustration / Bibliotheque nationale de France / digital archive / Metamorphoses / Echo / Poussin / copyright / オウィディウス / アート・アーカイブ / ワールブルグ研究所 / テヴェ / ヴェネツィア / マリー・ド・メディシス / フィロストラトス / ウォーバーグ研究所 / 印刷本
Research Abstract
Kimura studied the documents about the fundamental problems in the humanistic history in the 17^<th> Century in France in BN and INHA in Paris. On the other hand, he tried the research about the digital archives which became the essential elements for our study of iconographical analyze of Metamorphoses of Ovid.
Onozaki analyzed and verified the idea on Ovid which we gathered in the National Library of Franec, and investigated newly noticed problems in addition.
Kurita especially analyzed the iconography of Narcissus and discussed the compositional genesis we found in Poussin's Echo and Narcissus. An official trip was taken to France (Paris) in March, 2006 to get a mount of literature concerning Ovid illustrations and Poussin,