Research on Kachou-ga(Bird and Flower Paintings) of the Edo Period and Folkloric Traditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Riko  Gakushuin Women's College, International cultural exchange faculty, Associate Professor, 国際文化交流学部, 助教授 (70266352)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaintings of the Edo period / Kachou-ga (Bird and Flower paintings) / Animal Paintings / Natural History / Paintings and Literature / Studies in Comparative Culture / Word and Image / Art History and Folklore / 江戸絵画 / アニマル・アート / Animal Art / 民俗学と美術史 / 民間伝承 / 江戸時代花鳥画
Research Abstract
This study was conducted over a period of three years. Edo period Kachou-ga remain in various parts of Japan, and in 2003 and 2004, fieldwork was carried out, with a particular focus on the Maruyama-Shijyo School of Kyoto, and the Animal paintings of the Mori School of Osaka. The results were collected in the form of photographs and data regarding the works. I had expected to discover a vast amount of information, but the results have far surpassed that level, and I intend to continue with my research even after the completion of this study. For the purposes of this particular study, the most important works for discussion were identified as being the puppy paintings by Nagasawa Rosetsu of the Maruyama-Shijyou School, and the paintings of wild boar by Mori Ippou of the Mori School. The need for re-assessing the interpretation of the themes of these works then became apparent. This is due to the fact that while the Bird and Flower paintings of the East are traditionally imbued with sign … More s of good fortune, the Animal paintings of the Edo period often depart from this practice, and frequently contain elements of social satire, folk beliefs, or word-play which reflect the humour of the people of the Edo period. There were also instances where legends and traditions about artists (regarding the founders of the respective schools) or works of literature (particularly Waka, the traditional Japanese poetry composed with 31 syllables) were referenced and depicted in the manner of Mitate (analogy). Therefore, the analysis of Animal paintings call for a completely different perspective and methodology from the conventional approach. I identified Symbol, Anthropomorphism, and Word-play as three thought processes that should be brought to bear in addition to the conventional tools for the interpretation of Kachou-ga when discussing Animal paintings of the Edo period. There was also a need to tap into studies in the fields of Japanese Literature, History, Folklore, and Historical Sociology, and to employ the methodologies of studies of Comparative Culture, while the study itself remained rooted in the Art History of the Edo period. The findings were collected in Edo no Doubutsu-ga - Kinsei Bijyutsu to Bunka no Kouko-gaku (Animal Pictures of Edo - An Archeological Study of the Art and Culture of the Early-modern Era : Tokyo Daigaku Shuppankai, 2004, P376) which discusses Animal paintings through the motifs of rabbits, birds, wild boar, insects, dogs and foxes. Less