| Project/Area Number |
15520097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto Seika University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMOTO Kan Kyoto-Seika University, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30154280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Art Book Series / encyclopedia / enlightenment of art history / modern painting / ideology of modern painting / Art Book Series in Japan / Taisho era / 美術史 / 教養 / 近代絵画史 / 美術図書 / 美術通史 / 伝記的記述 / パリ / ロンドン |
| Research Abstract |
This is the outline of my research during these three years in which tree points are important: 1 he "Art Book Series" in the West (especially in France) can trace its history back to the beginning of 19th century, and we can also find its origin in the "Recueil of Fine Pictures by printing" and "Encyclopedia" in the 18th Century. After appearance of several Series in the second half of the century, this Book gains its popularity in the beginning of 20th century. With this popularity this Book contributes to enlightenment of art history for public. This history of "Art Book Series" was not clear until now, because there were no studies about this field. So my research will give some fruits to art history. 2 Among important parts of "Art Book Series" from a point of view of art history, we note a relation to formation of modern art ideology. This idea penetrates into Book from 1910's where is the new period of print technology. In this time "Modern Painting Series" is published by various editors with visual devices for grand public. 3 On a parallel with research of western "Art Book Series" we consider a history of this Book in Japan. We can see the first "Art Book Series"(Bijutu-Zenshu) of western art history in the Tisho era. Influences by western Book of 1910's, it is colored by modern art ideology. So Japanese public first inclines for modern painting; impressionism, post-impressionism