The Importance of Rhythmic meter of Singing in Noh : Experimental Study, Participatory approach, and Bibliographical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2005)
Osaka International University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takanori  Kyoto City University of Arts, Research Centre for Japanese Traditional Music, 日本伝統音楽センター, 助教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNoh / Utai singing / meter / fix / Jibyooshi / rhythm / musical meter / notation / 記譜法 / ノリ / 記述方法
Research Abstract
One of the important results of this study is the publication of the annotated bibliography of the studies on rhythmic meter of Noh since the Edo period. The main body of this publication focused on the historical development of the study of Noh rhythm dealing with more than 100 publications spanning from late 19 century to the end of 20 century. This part is also shown in the web page of the Research Centre for Japanese Traditional Music, Kyoto City University of Arts (http://w3.kcua.ac.jp/jtm/database/noh/index.html).
The original aim of this study is to integrate the three approaches lined up at the subtitle. However, I have to admit that I could not accomplish the first one, i.e., experimental study on Noh rhythm because of the lack of proper equipment. But more importantly, I could not find proper persons to try experiments. This results from my own disability to complete this kind of works.
As for participatory observation, I did several fieldworks and gathered recordings on the practice of Noh singing. From those recordings, I got several important points on how the rhythmic meter tends to be dealt with in the lesson of Noh singing. But still, all I could get is not supported by empirical data. What I have got after this 3 years is nothing but ideas. However this will spark a new study on the grouping of syllables as units for constructing Noh rhythm.
Through the bibliographical study, I could get many hypotheses for continuing the study on the rhythmic structure of Noh. The bibliographic study taught me that more precise observation on the syllabic construction of chanting text is basic and important. The variation from 7 +5 syllable structure has not been fully investigated since Yokomichi's study about half century ago.