Enlightenment and Uncivilizedness in Aesthetics : Toward Reconstruction of History of Aesthetics From a Contemporary Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuhiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenlightenment / barbarism / aesthetics / Kant / Warburg / Panofsky / Wittkower / Rumohr / イコノロジー / 複製 / 暴力 / 美術史学 / テクノロジー / 現代 / アート
Research Abstract
At the time of application, following three tasks were set in this research project :
1.Tracing the genealogy of "enlightenment" in the history of modern aesthetics
2.Elucidating the role played by the "savage" in modern aesthetics
3.Investigating the aspects of the conflict between the elements of "enlightenment" and those of "uncivilizedness"
The first task was tackled in the two articles published in "Aesthetics Review" (2004) and "Humanities Review" (2006), where the roles played by Kant and Rumohr from the standpoint of the "Enlightenment" in the history of modern aesthetics were explained.
The next task was undertaken in the essay in "Humanities Review" (2003) ; and in the paper appeared in the proceedings of the 15th International Congress of Aesthetics (2003) ; translations of Warburg's texts ; and the article on Wittkower (2005).
For the last task, a lot of interesting materials were collected in the researches made in the museums and exhibitions (and biennials) in North American and European countries. Furthermore, exchanging various valuable information and opinions at the presentation given in the 16th congress of aesthetics, Rio de Janeiro, 2004 successfully fulfilled this task.
In the final research report are included eight articles based on these research results. These articles will be open to the public also on the web page. And I would like to continue the investigation of this theme for some time in the future.