Nature Landscape Environment-construction of environmental aesthetics guided by environmental art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Takaoka National College (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takako  University of Toyama, Department of Art and Design, Associate Professor, 芸術文化学部, 助教授 (00300111)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAesthetics (2) / Environmental Art / Environmental Aestetics / Natural Philosophy / German Romantics / ロマン主義の美学・自然哲学 / ロマン主義の美学 / ロマン主義の自然哲学
Research Abstract
Environmental aesthetics is one of the major new fields of aesthetics to emerge in the second half of the twentieth century. The aim of the research was to constitute the environmental aesthetics guided by the environmental art. The research was realized by theoretical research of environmental aesthetics and environmental art.
To gain a comprehensive background of the theoretical research of environmental aesthetics, I read extensively the writings of German romantic philosophers. My readings enabled me to define the characteristics of romantic thought that has been embedded in people's everyday thinking since 19^<th> century. As a fruit of this research, I published a translation and commentary of a study of a German romantic painter, Philipp Otto Runge.
As the positive research of environmental art, I did fieldwork of environmental artworks in Britain, Denmark and Holland. Through the analyses of each work I revealed its historical development in the context of cultural and social background. In particular, I emphasized the fact that many environmental artworks have common romantic features. The present situation and future prospects surrounding these works, including the impact and effect for the communities was also examined.
A report of this research was compiled.