TRANSLATION OF "SARASHINA NIKKI" WITH ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTARIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGAKUSHUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE (2005)
Hirosaki University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
ITO Moriyuki  GAKUSHUIN WOMEN'S COLLEGE, FACULTY OF INTERCULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (30132559)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL JOINT RESEARCHES / "SARASHINA NIKKI" / TRANSLATOIN / ANNOTATION / COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF JAPANESE LITERATURE / カナダ / 国際研究者交流 / 更級日記
Research Abstract
During these three years I met with Professor Sonja Arntzen a total of 6 times to discuss our joint research for the project of translating "Sarashina nikki." As a result we have completed translation of the text of "Sarashina nikki." We are now working to finish the annotation and aim to publish this new English version of "Sarashina nikki" in the USA as soon as possible.
Accompanying this research report are three papers I have written during the period covered by this grant. One of them is a portion of our new translation of "Sarashina nikki," which is to be included in "Traditional Japanese Literature, An Anthology, Beginnings to 1600." (edited by Haruo Shirane, due to be published by Columbia University Press in July, 2006)
The second paper "The Domestic and the Foreign in Heian Literature," ("Japanese Cultural Nationalism at Home and the Asia Pacific" Global Oriental, 2004, pp.36-45) is based on my presentation at the Otago conference on Japanese cultural nationalism in August 2002. It mentions the view of "Genji Monogatari" given by Sugawara Takasue's daughter in "Sarashina nikki" in order to make clear the biased nature of Motoori Norinaga's interpretation of the "Genji Monogatari."
""Srashina nikki" as the Diary of an Avid Reader : history and problematical aspects of "Sarashina nikki" research in English"("New Research of Sarashina nikki," Shintensya, 2004,pp.182-202) As the subtitle indicates, the third paper presents a history of the research done on "Sarashina nikki" in English, and points out some of its problems, which was the objective of the research funded by this grant.