The comprehensive study of conservation and application of folk tale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masami  Tokyo Gakugei University, education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30251565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfolk tale / Tono / conservation / application / sightseeing / Kunio Yanagita / Kizen Sasaki / taleteller / 博物館 / 図書館
Research Abstract
The city of Tono in Iwate Prefecture is famous for the scene of "Tono-monogatari" written by Kunio Yanagita. After while, it has become known as "the home town of folk tale". On the one hand, the data of folk tale has been collected in the library and museum for long time, and on the other hand, local people put a great deal of effort into tourism which is based on the folk tales. It is a great characteristic that taletellers welcome visitors and tell the stories like "Tono-monogatari". When they go on with these businesses, they are founded on the achievements of Kizen Sasaki, who collected folk tales first in Japan. It has been a long time since a folk tale was said to end, but in Tono they leave folk tales not only written in letters but also lively told by taletellers. I have to say that the influence of tourism is much important. In this study, I maily reveal the present situation. People unify in such form and grope for the conservation and application of folk tales.