The Research on Making a Database of an Early Commentary of Genjimonogatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SENOH Yoshinobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10171357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Ryoko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Human Culture and science, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70198521)
KUROKI Kaori  Kassui Wemen's College, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70195577)
FURUSE Masayoshi  Yasuda Wemen's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60238681)
MORISHITA yohji  Hiroshima Bunkyo Wemen's University, Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (50263645)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (60144680)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclassical Japanese literature / Genjimonogatari / early commentary / database / Johasho / 整版本 / 古活字本 / 製版本
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to present an early commentary on Genjimonogatari in a form which will be useful for extensive information-retrieval and investigation, based on the textual information and images in the commentary. In this research, we took Genjimonogatarisho (Johasho) as a sample of the early commentaries on Genjimonogatari. This commentary was written by Joha and published as two kinds of books : one in wood-block letters and the other reprinted from the wood block. We worked on creating the database and the retrieval system for three years. Their users can compare the textual data of Genjimonogatarisho (Johasho) with the images of the pages it refers to, retrieve the textual information, and refer to the differences between Genjimonogatarisho (Johasho) and other commentaries of different stemmata and to the corresponding parts of Genjimonogatari.
As the standard texts, we used the twenty reprints in Hiroshima University Library. The database consists of the textual information in the full texts, and the images of the all pages were taken as colour digital images. Images of the pages in type of Eirokuokugaki-genjimonogatari-Johasho which had published by Hiroshima Heian-Bungaku Kenkyukai were also taken, and can be compared with those of the reprints on every facing page. Then the differences between every line of the reprint and the book in wooden type were noted so that the users can refer to them. We also indicated which part of Genjimonogatari corresponds to the commentary of Genjimonogatarisho (Johasho). All of these data were stored on a DVD with the retrieval system originally developed. Additionally, we enabled this database to be linked to that of Eiri-Genjimonogatari by its users.
Moreover, we are going to publish the database and the retrieval system, which we developed, as a book and a DVD-ROM in order to make them available to researchers.